Next Weekend at CBE - Shabbat Unplugged;Torah Study & Brunch & Deli & Movie Night
02/02/2020 11:23:26 PM
Feb2
Author
Date Added
Automatically create summary
Summary
Voting for the World Zionist Congress (WZC) CLICK HERE to learn more & to vote. To vote for the Reform slate, select - "Vote Reform: ARZA Representing the Reform Movement and Reconstructing Judaism" Questions? Contact Deb Sokoler
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3:
7:00 PM ~ Board Meeting
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5:
Noon ~ Lunch & Learn - "Jews in America Through Stories & Film" CLICK HERE for February/March Schedule 4:00 PM ~ Religious School (grades 3 -->7) 5:30 PM ~ CBEYG 7:00 PM ~ Religious School (grades 9 & 10) ~ UAlbany Great Danes vs Binghamton Bearcats Men's Basketball Game Sponsored by Brotherhood & Temple Israel Men's Club CLICK HERE for more info
RSVP Deadline for Feb 7th Shabbat Unplugged Dinner; CLICK HERE for more info; CLICK HERE to register on line
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6:
8:30 PM ~ Shabbat is Calling with Guest Speaker Rabbi Marla Feldman;"Miriam & the Women Danced" CLICK HERE for more info; RSVP to Deb Sokoler
RSVP Deadline for Feb 8th Brunch after Torah Study; CLICK HERE for more info; CLICK HERE to register on line
RSVP Deadline for Feb 8th Deli & Movie - "To Life" - CLICK HERE for more info; CLICK HERE to register on line
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7:
5:00 PM ~ Pre-Neg Nosh 5:30 PM ~ Shabbat Unplugged Service + Celebrate Feb Birthdays + Guest Performer, Pamela Rae Schuller 6:30 PM ~ Shabbat Unplugged Dinner
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8:
9:30 AM ~ Torah Study with Rabbinic Intern, Alexandra Stein (free & open to the community) 10:30 AM ~ Brunch sponsored by Brotherhood (registration required)
6:30 PM ~ Deli & Movie Night; FILM: "To Life" CLICK HERE for more info
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9:
9:30 AM ~ Religious School ( ARBA --> grade 6) ~ Mazel Tots at The Parenting center ~ Education Committee Meeting 9:45 AM ~ Mah Jongg Lessons 10:00 AM ~ Knit & Nosh 10:30 AM ~ K'Tanim - Our Program for Families With Little Ones Celebrating Tu b'Shevat - Birthday of Trees Questions? Contact Lita
11:00 AM ~ Help at CBE Soup Kitchen CLICK HERE to register & view the 2020 Schedule
12:15 PM ~ Grade 8 Meet & Eat
4:00 PM ~ "They Made It Here" - a show that celebrates Immigrants to the U.S. CLICK HERE for more info; CLICK HERE t o register on line Proceeds to benefit RISSE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
FEBRUARY 11:
9:00 AM ~ Mah Jongg Tournament; CLICK HERE for more info; CLICK HERE to register on line
FEBRUARY 12:
Noon ~ Lunch & Learn with Shara Siegfeld "The Royals of Israel: The Books of Samuel & Kings." CLICK HERE for more info 6:45 PM ~ Chapter One Book Club; CLICK HERE for more info
FEBRUARY 13:
6:30 PM ~ Brotherhood Card Night (off site)
FEBRUARY 26:
7:00 PM ~ "Visions for the Jewish Homeland - Then, Now, Tomorrow" Professor Gil Troy, Speaker CLICK HERE for more info
FEBRUARY 27:
3:00 PM ~ Skiing/Snowboarding + Dinner Outing with Brotherhood CLICK HERE for more info
FEBRUARY 28:
5:30 PM ~ Erev Shabbat Service led by Social Action
MARCH 5:
8:30 PM ~ Shabbat is Calling with Rabbinic Intern, Alexandra Stein; CLICK HERE for more info